The Tennessee Star Announces A Week Long Letters to the Editor ‘Endorse-A-Rama’ for the Last Week of July

Letter to the Editor
Find what drives you at Beaman Auto!
  • 26
  •  
  •  
  •  

The 2018 election season is in full swing, and with primary election day just a few short weeks away, we thought we would ask who your candidate of choice is for the record number of candidates running for open seats this year!

Starting Monday, June 25th, we will begin accepting Letter to the Editor Endorsements for publication consideration. We will continue receiving them until Friday, July 20. The letters will appear throughout the week of July 22.

Are you a ‘Matheny Man,’ or is Judge Bob Corlew your candidate of choice? John Rose? Tell us why!

Who should replace State Rep. Charles Sargent? And State Rep. Shelia Butt?

Should Bill Lee be the next governor, or do you think Diane Black can bring more to the table?

We want to hear about it!

Now, let’s remember this is a family website, so no profanity or un-sourced, ad-hoc attacks, please.

Here is a comprehensive list we put together from The Tennessean and The Green Papers of the all the candidates – Gubernatorial, US House and Senate, and State House and Senate – in challenged races qualified to run as of the last candidate deadline April 5:

Tennessee Governor

Republican: Diane Lynn Black, Randy Boyd, Beth Harwell, Bill Lee, Basil J. Marceaux, Sr., Kay White
Democrat: Karl Dean, Craig Fitzhugh, Mezianne Vale Payn
Independent: Mark “Coonrippy” Brown, Sherry L. Clark, Justin Cornett, Gabriel Fancher, Sean Bruce Fleming, William Andrew “Andrew” Helmstetter, Cory King, Matthew Koch, Heather Scott, Chad Riden, Jeremy Allen Stephenson, Tracy C. Yaste Tisdale, Rick Tyler, Vinnie Vineyard, Joe B. Wilmoth, Mark Wright

U.S. Senate

Republican: Marsha Blackburn, Aaron L. Pettigrew
Democrat: Philip N. Bredesen, Gary Gene Davis, John Wolfe
Independent: Trudy A. Austin, John “Jae” Carico, Dean Hill, Kevin Lee McCants, Robert Breton “Breton” Phillips, Kris L. Todd

Congressional races

U.S. House District 1, East Tennessee

Republican: Phil Roe (incumbent), Mickie Lou Banyas, James Brooks, Todd A. McKinley
Democrat: Marty Olsen
Independent: Michael Salyer

U.S. House District 2, East Tennessee

Republican: Tim Burchett, Jason Frederick Emert, Hank Hamblin, Jimmy Matlock, Sarah Ashley Nickloes, Vito Sagliano, C. David Stansberry
Democrat: Renee Hoyos, Joseph William Schenkenfelder, Joshua Williams
Independent: Jeffrey A. Grunau, Keith A. LaTorre, Greg Samples, Marc Whitmire

U.S. House District 3, East Tennessee

Republican: Chuck Fleischmann (incumbent), Jeremy Massengale, Harold E. Shevlin, William E. Spurlock Sr.
Democrat: Danielle Mitchell
Independent: Rick Tyler

U.S. House District 4, southern Middle Tennessee

Republican: Scott DesJarlais (incumbent), Jack Maddux
Democrat: Christopher J. Hale, Mariah Phillips, Steven Reynolds
Independent: Michael Shupe

U.S. House District 5, Nashville

Republican: Jody M. Ball, Glen Dean
Democrat: Jim Cooper (incumbent)

U.S. House District 6, Middle Tennessee

Republican: Bob Corlew, Judd Matheny, Christopher Brian Monday, John Rose, Lavern “Uturn LaVern” Vivio
Democrat: Dawn Barlow, Christopher Martin Finley, Peter Heffernan, Merrilee Wineinger
Independent: Lloyd Dunn, David Ross

U.S. House District 7, western Middle Tennessee

Republican: Mark. E. Green
Democrat: Justin Kanew, Matt Reel
Independent: Leonard D. (Lenny) Ladner, Brent Legendre

U.S. House District 8, Western Tennessee

Republican: David Kustoff (incumbent), George S. Flinn Jr., Colleen Owens
Democrat: John Boatner, Erika J. Pearson
Independent: James Hart

U.S. House District 9, Memphis

Republican: Charlotte Bergmann
Democrat: Steve Cohen (incumbent), Isaac Richmond, Kasandra L. Smith
Independent: Leo AwGoWhat

 

State Senate

Senate District 2

Republican: Art Swann (incumbent), Wesley P. Maples, Scott P. Williams

Senate District 5

Republican: Randy McNally (incumbent)
Democrat: Stuart Starr

Senate District 7

Republican: Richard Briggs (incumbent)
Democrat: Jamie Ballinger

Senate District 9

Republican: Mike Bell (incumbent)
Democrat: Carl Lansden

Senate District 11

Republican: Bo Watson (incumbent)
Democrat: Randall “Randy” Price

Senate District 13

Republican: Ernest G. Burgess, Dawn White
Democrat: Kelly Northcutt
Independent: Ginger Smith

Senate District 15

Republican: Paul Bailey (incumbent)
Democrat: Angela Hedgecough

Senate District 17

Republican: Mark Pody (incumbent)
Democrat: Mary Alice Carfi

Senate District 19

Democrat: Brenda Gilmore, Howard Jones, Sandra V. Moore, George Thomas
Independent: Christina “Chris” Callaway, Rueben Dockery

Senate District 21

Democrat: Jeff Yarbro (incumbent)

Senate District 23

Republican: Jack Johnson (incumbent)
Democrat: Kristen Grimm

Senate District 25

Republican: Kerry Roberts (incumbent)
Democrat: Wade Munday

Senate District 27

Republican: Ed Jackson (incumbent), Brandon Dodds
Democrat: Jackie Williams, Savannah Williamson, John H. York Jr.

Senate District 29

Republican: Tom Stephen
Democrat: Raumesh Akbari, Justin Ford

Senate District 31

Republican: Brian Kelsey (incumbent)
Democrat: M. Rodanial Ray Ransom, Gabby Salinas, David Weatherspoon

Senate District 33

Democrat: Reggie Tate (incumbent), Katrina Robinson

State House

House District 2

Republican: Bud Hulsey (incumbent)
Democrat: Arvil Love Jr.
Independent: Robert M. Ellis

House District 4

Republican: John Holsclaw (incumbent), Tim Lingerfelt

House District 5

Republican: David Hawk (incumbent)
Democrat: Park Overall

House District 6

Republican: Micah Van Huss (incumbent), Steve Darden
Independent: Murphey Johnson

House District 7

Republican: Matthew Hill (incumbent)
Democrat: Nathan Farnor

House District 8

Republican: Jerome Moon (incumbent), Rick Hillegas
Democrat: Jay Clark

House District 9

Republican: Gary Hicks Jr. (incumbent), Melville Bailey
Democrat: Derek Winkle

House District 10

Republican: Rick Eldridge, Tommy Pedigo
Democrat: Barbara Simmons

House District 11

Republican: Jeremy Faison (incumbent), Greg Fodness
Democrat: Vincyl Fitzgerald II
Independent: Carl R. Eggers Sr

House District 12

Republican: Dale Carr (incumbent)
Democrat: Robert G. Williams

House District 13

Republican: Eddie Smith (incumbent)
Democrat: Gloria Johnson
Independent: Zachary Houk

House District 14

Republican: Jason Zachary (incumbent)
Democrat: Justin Davis, Alex Dunn Jr.

House District 16

Republican: Bill Dunn (incumbent)
Democrat: Kate Trudell

House District 17

Republican: Andrew Farmer (incumbent)
Democrat: Delynn McCash

House District 18

Republican: Martin Daniel (incumbent)
Democrat: Joshua Gregory, Greg Mackay

House District 19

Republican: Dallas E. Sivley, Donald M. Wiser, Dave Wright
Democrat: Edward Nelson
Independent: Michelle Westover

House District 20

Republican: Bob Ramsey (incumbent)
Democrat: Susan Sneed

House District 21

Republican: Tony R. Aikens, Doyle Arp, Lowell Russell
Democrat: Laura Miller

House District 23

Republican: Mark Cochran, Donald (Trey) Winder III
Democrat: Brad W. Hartley
Independent: Brian Scott Hicks

House District 24

Republican: Israel David Farless, Mark Hall, Alan Ledford, Garry D. Moore
Democrat: Mallory Pickert

House District 25

Republican: Cameron Sexton (incumbent)
Democrat: Anne F. Quillen

House District 26

Republican: Gerald McCormick (incumbent)
Democrat: David Jones, Jean-Marie Lawrence

House District 27

Republican: Patsy Hazlewood (incumbent)
Democrat: Danielle Johnson, Brent S. Morris

House District 28

Republican: Lemon C. Williams Jr.
Democrat: Dennis Clark, Yusuf A. Hakeem, Melody Shekari, Jackie Anderson Thomas, Brandon D. Woodruff

House District 29

Republican: Mike Carter (incumbent)
Democrat: Tammy Magouirk

House District 30

Republican: Esther Helton, Jonathan Mason
Democrat: Joda Thongnopnua
Independent: J. Michael Holloway

House District 31

Republican: Ron Travis (incumbent)
Democrat: Dean M. Sparks

House District 32

Republican: Kent Calfee (incumbent)
Democrat: Mary Ellen Blencoe

House District 33

Republican: John Ragan (incumbent)
Democrat: Richard Dawson, Nathaniel Varner

House District 34

Republican: Tim Rudd
Democrat: Jennifer Vannoy

House District 35

Republican: Jerry Sexton (incumbent), James Acuff, Mike Williams

House District 36

Republican: Dennis Powers (incumbent)
Democrat: Cassandra Mitchell

House District 37

Republican: Charlie Baum
Democrat: Deanna Debow Osborne

House District 38

Republican: Kelly Keisling (incumbent)
Democrat: Carol Venea’ Abney

House District 39

Republican: Richard “R.C.” Helton, Iris Rudder, Sloan Andrew Stewart
Democrat: Sharon “Layne” Adams

House District 40

Republican: Terri Lynn Weaver (incumbent), Chad Z. Williams
Democrat: Jason Holleman

House District 41

Republican: Ed Butler
Democrat: John Mark Windle (incumbent)

House District 42

Republican: Ryan Williams (incumbent)
Democrat: Terry Scott

House District 43

Republican: Paul Sherrell (incumbent), Jerry Lowery
Democrat: Les Trotman

House District 44

Republican: William Lamberth (incumbent)
Democrat: Rachel Mackey

House District 45

Republican: Avery L. Field, Johnny C. Garrett
Democrat: Hana Ali

House District 46

Republican: Clark Boyd (incumbent), Menda McCall Holmes
Democrat: Mark Cagle, Faye Northcutt-Knox

House District 47

Republican: Rush Bricken, Ronnie Holden
Democrat: Mike Winton

House District 48

Republican: Bryan Terry (incumbent)
Democrat: Matt Ferry

House District 49

Republican: Mike Sparks (incumbent), Tim Morrell
Democrat: Chris Mayor, Richard C. Petty

House District 50

Republican: Judd Cowan
Democrat: Bo Mitchell (incumbent)

House District 51

Democrat: Bill Beck (incumbent), Trey Palmedo
Independent: Randell Stroud

House District 53

Republican: Amberlee’ Brooks
Democrat: Jason Powell (incumbent)
Independent: David J. Dennison

House District 54

Democrat: Lola Denise Brown, Terry R. Clayton, Scott Davis, Vincent Dixie
Independent: John “Big John” Smith

House District 56

Republican: Brent Moody, Joseph Williams
Democrat: Bob Freeman

House District 57

Republican: Susan Lynn (incumbent), Aaron Shane
Democrat: Jordan Cole

House District 58

Democrat: Harold Love Jr. (incumbent), Leah Dupree

House District 59

Republican: David R. Birdsong
Democrat: Jason Potts, Kyle G. Southern

House District 61

Republican: Gino Bulso, Rebecca Ann Burke, Jeff Ford, Robert Hullett, Brandon Ogles, Terrence A. Smith
Democrat: Rebecca Purington

House District 62

Republican: Pat Marsh (incumbent)
Democrat: Marty Davis

House District 63

Republican: Glen Casada (incumbent)
Democrat: Bill Peach

House District 64

Republican: Scott E. Cepicky, Michael A. Fulbright
Democrat: A.J. Holmes
Independent: James Gray

House District 65

Republican: Sam Whitson (incumbent)
Democrat: Toby L. Shaffer

House District 66

Republican: Sabi “Doc” Kumar (incumbent)
Democrat: Larry Proffitt
Independent: David W. Ross

House District 67

Republican: Tommy J. Vallejos
Democrat: Jason Hodges, Houston Rye
Independent: John W. Dawson

House District 68

Republican: Curtis Johnson (incumbent)
Democrat: Dennis Potvin

House District 69

Republican: Michael G. Curcio (incumbent)
Democrat: Eddie Johnson

House District 70

Republican: Barry Doss (incumbent), Clay Doggett
Democrat: Jessica B. Yokley
Independent: Roy Donald Waldrop

House District 71

Republican: David “Coach” Byrd (incumbent)
Democrat: Frankie G. Floied

House District 72

Republican: Kirk Haston, Dan Hughes, Gordon D. Wildridge
Democrat: James T. Haynes

House District 73

Republican: Jay Bush, Joe Coury, Chris Todd
Democrat: James A. Baxter, T. Robert Hill

House District 74

Republican: Jay Reedy (incumbent)
Democrat: Billy Borchert

House District 75

Republican: Tim Wirgau (incumbent), Bruce I. Griffey
Democrat: Richard Carl
Independent: James Hart

House District 76

Republican: Andy Holt (incumbent), Scott Fortner
Democrat: Deane Arganbright

House District 78

Republican: Mary Littleton (incumbent)
Democrat: John E. Patrick

House District 79

Republican: Curtis Halford (incumbent)
Democrat: Gregory Frye

House District 82

Republican: Andy Cole, Chris Hurt
Democrat: Andrea Bond-Johnson, Robert A. Harris

House District 83

Republican: Mark White (incumbent), Doyle Silliman
Democrat: Danielle Schonbaum

House District 85

Democrat: Jesse Chism, Ricky Dixon, Brett N. Williams, Lynette P. Williams

House District 86

Democrat: Barbara Cooper (incumbent), Amber Huett-Garcia, Jesse Kirk Jeff

House District 89

Republican: Stacey Campfield, Tim Hutchison, Justin Lafferty, Jesse D. Nelson, Guy L. Smoak
Democrat: Keifel A. Agostini, Coleen Martinez

House District 90

Democrat: John DeBerry Jr. (incumbent), Torrey Harris

House District 91

Democrat: Doris Deberry Bradshaw, Juliette Eskridge, London P. Lamar

House District 92

Republican: Rick Tillis (incumbent), Billy Spivey
Democrat: C.S. “Scott” Coffey

House District 93

Democrat: G.A. Hardaway (incumbent), Eddie Neal

House District 94

Republican: Ron M. Gant (incumbent)
Democrat: Terry S. Saine

House District 95

Republican: Kevin Vaughan (incumbent)
Democrat: Sanjeev Memula

House District 96

Republican: Scott McCormick, Patricia “Patti” Possel
Democrat: Dwayne Thompson (incumbent)

House District 97

Republican: Jim Coley (incumbent)
Democrat: Allan Creasy

House District 98

Democrat: Antonio Parkinson (incumbent), Johnnie Hatten

House District 99

Republican: Ron Lollar (incumbent)
Democrat: David Cambron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related posts

Comments