Ohio State Senate President Matt Huffman Announces Committees for 134th General Assembly

  • 1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

COLUMBUS, Ohio— Ohio Senate President Matt Huffman (R-Lima) announced last week through a released statement the upper chamber’s committee structure and leadership for the 134th General Assembly.

“Every new General Assembly crafts new committees to more closely reflect the pressing issues of the time,” Huffman said in the press release. “I believe it is important to allow Senators to more closely focus on those challenges through fewer committees, giving them more time to research and develop a more expert level of understanding on the issues.”

Committees are the venue for discussion and debate – the place where Ohioans can participate in the bill-making process by submitting opinions on legislation and even testifying for or against a bill.

The committees and leaders of each are listed below.

Agriculture & Natural Resources reviews legislation affecting agriculture, as well as Ohio’s water and land resources, wildlife, parks and recreation. It also reviews laws related to alcohol regulations.
Tim Schaffer (R-Lancaster), Chair
Steve Huffman, (R-Tipp City), Vice Chair
Teresa Fedor (D-Toledo), Ranking Member

Energy & Public Utilities reviews legislation with regard to Ohio’s energy production and industries, both traditional and alternative, as well as cable, satellite and telephone services.
Bob Peterson (R-Washington Court House), Chair
Kirk Schuring (R-Canton), Vice Chair
Sandra Williams (D-Cleveland), Ranking Member

Finance reviews legislation affecting state’s operating and capital budgets, as well as the expenditure of state funds.
Matt Dolan (R-Chagrin Falls), Chair
Theresa Gavarone (R-Bowling Green, Vice Chair
Vernon Sykes (D-Akron), Ranking Member

Financial Institutions & Technologyreviews legislation regarding technology and financial institutions, including banks, credit unions and savings and loans.
Steve Wilson (R-Maineville), Chair
Jay Hottinger (R-Newark), Vice Chair
Tina Maharath (D-Canal Winchester), Ranking Member

Government Oversight & Reform reviews legislation with regard to accountability, transparency and reform in state government offices and agencies.
Kristina Roegner (R-Hudson), Chair
Rob McColley (R-Napoleon), Vice Chair
Hearcel F. Craig (D-Columbus), Ranking Member

Healthreviews legislation affecting health care and human services, including Medicaid.
Steve Huffman (R-Tipp City), Chair
Niraj Antani (R-Miamisburg), Vice Chair
Nickie J. Antonio (D-Lakewood), Ranking Member

Insurance oversees legislation affecting insurance.

Bob Hackett (R-London), Chair
Mark Romanchuk (R-Ontario), Vice Chair
Hearcel F. Craig (D-Columbus), Ranking Member

Judiciaryoversees legislation regarding criminal, civil and commercial law.
Nathan Manning (R-North Ridgeville), Chair
Rob McColley (R-Napoleon), Vice Chair
Cecil Thomas (D-Avondale), Ranking Member

Local Government & Electionsreviews legislation related to elections and local governments.
Theresa Gavarone (R-Bowling Green), Chair
Sandra O’Brien (R-Ashtabula), Vice Chair
Tina Maharath (D-Canal Winchester), Ranking Member

Primary & Secondary Educationoversees legislation affecting pre-school, primary and secondary education and policy.
Andrew Brenner (R-Powell), Chair
Louis W. Blessing III (R-Colerain Township), Vice Chair
Teresa Fedor (D-Toledo), Ranking Member

Rules & Reference assigns bills to committees for deliberation and determines when bills will be scheduled for vote by the full Senate.
Matt Huffman (R-Lima), Chair
Jay Hottinger (R-Newark), Vice Chair
Kenny Yuko (D-Richmond Heights), Ranking Member

Small Business & Economic Opportunityoversees legislation and policy affecting Ohio small businesses and its economic impact.
Michael Rulli (R-Salem), Chair
George Lang (R-West Chester), Vice Chair
Vernon Sykes (D-Akron), Ranking Member

Transportationreviews legislation affecting transportation. 
Stephanie Kunze (R-Hilliard), Chair
Bill Reineke (R-Tiffin), Vice Chair
Nickie J. Antonio (D-Lakewood), Ranking Member

Veterans & Public Safetyreviews legislation affecting public safety, veterans and veteran organizations.
Frank Hoagland (R-Mingo Junction), Chair
Terry Johnson (R-McDermott), Vice Chair
Cecil Thomas (D-Avondale), Ranking Member

Ways & Meansreviews legislation affecting tax policy at the state and local levels. 
Louis W. Blessing III (R-Colerain Township), Chair
Kristina Roegner (R-Hudson), Vice Chair
Sandra Williams (D-Cleveland), Ranking Member

Workforce & Higher Educationoversees legislation affecting job creation and workforce development as well as policy and law affecting higher education and higher education institutions. 
Terry Johnson (R-McDermott), Vice Chair
Jerry C. Cirino (R-Kirtland), Vice Chair
Sandra Williams (D-Cleveland), Ranking Member

A full roster of each committee can be found by clicking here, and the digital listing of committees, here.

– – –

Jack Windsor is State House Reporter at The Ohio Star. Windsor is also an independent investigative reporter. Follow Jack on Twitter. Email tips to [email protected].

 

 

 

Related posts

Comments