Brian Kemp Announces People Who Will Serve on Georgia Jobs and Infrastructure Committees

 

Gov. Brian Kemp this week named members of the Georgia Jobs and Infrastructure Committees, responsible for receiving applications and making recommendations regarding federal COVID-19 relief funds allocated to the state through the American Rescue Plan.

State government entities and units of local government, as well as industries and nonprofits are eligible to apply, Kemp said in an emailed press release.

“Today, I am naming a bipartisan group of state leaders to three Georgia Jobs and Infrastructure Committees focused on broadband, water and sewer infrastructure, and the economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic,” Kemp said in the press release.

“These committees will ensure federal coronavirus relief dollars are allocated strategically across our state and address one-time funding needs in these three key areas.”

Announced members of the Economic Impact Committee are:

• Alex Atwood – Commissioner, Georgia Department of Administrative Services

• Gerlda Hines – Commissioner, Georgia Department of Human Services

• Pat Wilson – Commissioner, Georgia Department of Economic Development (GDEcD)

• Jeffrey Dorfman – State Economist, University of Georgia

• Robyn Crittenden – Commissioner, Georgia Department of Revenue

• Tim Lowrimore – State Forester, Georgia Forestry Commission

• Brian Marlowe – Deputy Commissioner for Rural Georgia, GDEcD

• State Rep. Terry England (R-Auburn) – Chairman, House Appropriations Committee

• State Sen. Blake Tillery (R-Vidalia) – Chairman, Senate Appropriations Committee

• State Rep. Shaw Blackmon (R-Bonaire) – Chairman, House Ways and Means Committee

• State Rep. Calvin Smyre (D-Columbus) – Dean, House of Representatives

• State Rep. Josh Bonner (R-Fayetteville) – Governor’s Floor Leader

• State Rep. John LaHood (R-Valdosta) – Vice Chairman, House Game, Fish, and Parks Committee

• State Sen. Clint Dixon (R-Gwinnett) – Governor’s Floor Leader

• State Sen. Emanuel Jones (D-Decatur) – Secretary, Senate Economic Development and Tourism Committee

• State Sen. Chuck Hufstetler (R-Rome) – Chairman, Senate Finance Committee

Announced members of the Broadband Infrastructure Committee are:

• Russell McMurry – Commissioner, Georgia Department of Transportation

• Jannine Miller – Planning Director, Georgia Department of Transportation

• Christopher Nunn – Commissioner, Georgia Department of Community Affairs

• Teresa MacCartney – Acting Chancellor, University System of Georgia

• Greg Dozier – Commissioner, Technical College System of Georgia

• Shawnzia Thomas – Executive Director, Georgia Technology Authority

• Richard Woods – State School Superintendent, Georgia Department of Education

• Eric Toler – Executive Director, Georgia Cyber Center

• Michael Nix – Executive Director, Georgia Emergency Communications Authority

• Frank Smith – Deputy Executive Director, State Properties Commission

• State Sen. Blake Tillery (R-Vidalia) – Chairman, Senate Appropriations Committee

• State Rep. Terry England (R-Auburn) – Chairman, House Appropriations Committee

• State Rep. Clay Pirkle (R-Ashburn) – Secretary, House State Properties Committee

• State Rep. Patty Bentley (D-Butler) – Secretary, House Higher Education Committee

• State Rep. Jodi Lott (R-Evans) – Governor’s Floor Leader

• State Sen. Bo Hatchett (R-Cornelia) – Governor’s Floor Leader

• State Sen. Harold Jones (D-Augusta) – Secretary, Senate Ethics Committee

• State Sen. Steve Gooch (R-Dahlonega) – State Senate Majority Whip

Announced members of the Water and Sewer Infrastructure Committee are:

• Chris Carr – Georgia Attorney General

• David Dove – Executive Counsel, Office of the Governor

• Mark Williams – Commissioner, Georgia Department of Natural Resources

• Rick Dunn – Director, Environmental Protection Division (EPD)

• Kevin Clark – Executive Director, Georgia Environmental Finance Authority

• John Eunice – Deputy Director, EPD

• Andrew Pinson – Georgia Solicitor General

• James Capp – Watershed Protection Branch Chief, EPD

• Wei Zeng – Water Protection Program Manager, EPD

• State Sen. Blake Tillery (R-Vidalia) – Chairman, Senate Appropriations Committee

• State Rep. Terry England (R-Auburn) – Chairman, House Appropriations Committee

• State Rep. Dominic LaRiccia (R-LaRiccia) – Governor’s Floor Leader

• State Rep. Robert Dickey (R-Musella) – Chairman, House Agriculture and Consumer Affairs Committee

• State Sen. Russ Goodman (R-Cogdell) – Governor’s Floor Leader

• State Sen. Larry Walker (R-Perry) – Chairman, Senate Agriculture and Consumer Affairs Committee

• State Sen. Freddie Powell Sims (D-Dawson) – Vice Chair, Senate Interstate Cooperation Committee

– – –

Chris Butler is an investigative journalist at The Tennessee Star. Follow Chris on Facebook. Email tips to [email protected]
Background Photo “Georgia Capital” by andre m. CC BY-SA 3.0.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related posts

One Thought to “Brian Kemp Announces People Who Will Serve on Georgia Jobs and Infrastructure Committees”

  1. Ms Independent

    Another rhino

Comments