Mark Finchem Slams ‘Two Tier Justice System,’ Advocates Removing Judges After Sanctions Granted Against Him for Election Challenge
[…] The Court finds that this lawsuit was groundless and not brought in good faith.”

She admitted in a minute entry, “[I]n election matters, Arizona’s courts have emphasized that sanctions should be awarded only in rare cases, so as not to discourage legitimate challenges.” She added, “In election matters, the Court must consider the potential chilling effect a sanctions award may have on legitimate challenges in the future.” Julian laid out the standard for sanctions in A.R.S. 12-349(A)(1)-(3), which is if a party “‘[b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification,’ ‘[b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment,’ or ‘[u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.’”

Yes, Every Kid

She cited an Arizona election case where sanctions were awarded, Williams v. Fink, but the facts were substantially different.