AG Kris Mayes Faces Bar Complaint Alleging Violation of Duties to State Clients
[…] Citing a letter Mayes sent to ADWR, it states, “After advising Director Buschatzke of ADWR’s statutory duties, Attorney General Mayes launched into an extended critique of the agency’s studies of so-called active management areas and demanded that Director Buschatzke supply her with documentation evidencing the agency’s compliance with its responsibilities.”

The complaint alleges that publicly discussing this dispute with her client violates ARPC 1.6. He also accused her of violating A.R.S. 41-192(A)(1)), which addresses attorney-client relations between the attorney general and state agencies. It states that the attorney general shall “[b]e the legal advisor of the departments of this state and render such legal services as the departments require.”

The document points to Mayes’ statement during an interview on KPNX’s Sunday Square Off in response to whether ADWR is answerable to the governor, not the attorney general.