In Georgia, Trump w
[…] Joshua Stanton, counsel at Perry Law based in Washington, D.C., told AZ Central that Trump campaign workers who encouraged the alternate electors could also be indicted. However, he said if the alternate electors only believed their slate would be used if a court ruled in their favor, then they wouldn’t likely be convicted.
“If the false electors, when they signed that form, honestly believed that (they would only be used if the GOP won in court), then it seems likely that they didn’t do anything wrong,” Stanton said. “It would be hard to actually prosecute them.”
A.R.S. 16-212 provides the process for selecting electoral slates in Arizona. It says very little about the specifics; the main portion in (B) states, “After the secretary of state issues the statewide canvass containing the results of a presidential election, the presidential electors of this state shall cast their electoral college votes for the candidate for president and the candidate for vice president who jointly received the highest number of votes in this state as prescribed in the canvass.”
Alternate slates of electors have been submitted previously, including in the 1960 presidential election from Hawaii.