In Georgia, Trump w
[…] All 16 of the alternate slate of electors in Georgia who signed an “unofficial electoral certificate” are under investigation. Arizona has similar racketeering laws, A.R.S. 13-2314 et seq., which Mayes (pictured above) would likely use to go after Trump and others.
Mayes might also consider the alternate state to be faithless electors. Arizona is one of several states with a law against faithless electors, A.R.S. 16-212. However, it is not criminal law. Section (C) of that statute provides, “A presidential elector who knowingly refuses to cast that elector’s electoral college vote as prescribed in subsection B of this section is no longer eligible to hold the office of presidential elector and that office is deemed and declared vacant by operation of law. The chairperson of the state committee of the political party represented by that elector shall appoint a person who is otherwise qualified to be a presidential elector.”