Judd’s Motion to Remand to Grand Jury for New Determination of Probable Cause, filed by her attorney Kurt Altman, stated, “Remand is warranted in this matter because the state failed to present exculpatory evidence to the Grand Jury, wrongfully instructed the Grand Jury on the Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination, and presented misleading and inappropriate opinion and speculation evidence, all of which was relied upon by the Grand Jury to return a True Bill.”
In his Motion to Dismiss, Crosby explained that the criminal law used to indict the supervisors, A.R.S. 16-1004(A), obstructing election officials, was not intended to cover the actions they took. That statute provides, “A person who at any election knowingly interferes in any manner with an officer of such election in the discharge of the officer’s duty, or who induces an officer of an election or officer whose duty it is to ascertain, announce or declare the result of such election, to violate or refuse to comply with the officer’s duty or any law regulating the election, is guilty of a class 5 felony.”