Stephen Richer Ordered to Pay $25k to Merissa Hamilton for over 100,000 Documents He Required Her to Produce in Kari Lake Defamation Lawsuit
[…] The state’s gift clause statutes prohibit public officials from receiving “gifts” unless properly disclosed as a campaign contribution or under an exception. A.R.S. 38-505(A) states, “No public officer or employee may receive or agree to receive directly or indirectly compensation other than as provided by law for any service rendered or to be rendered by him personally in any case, proceeding, application, or other matter which is pending before the public agency of which he is a public officer or employee.”

One of the exceptions to the gift clause is a quid pro quo. A.R.S. 41-1231(9)(j) allows: “An item that is given to a state officer or employee if the state officer or employee gives an item of approximately the same value to the giver of the item at the same time that the item is given or on a similar occasion as the one that prompted the original item to be given.”

Richer’s subpoena asked Hamilton for all documents she had related to the 2022 election, which was a considerable amount since Hamilton is the custodian of many public records due to her election work.