Stephen Richer Ordered to Pay $25k to Merissa Hamilton for over 100,000 Documents He Required Her to Produce in Kari Lake Defamation Lawsuit
[…] Hamilton, who represented herself, asked for $32,345.50, but Warner said she was not entitled to the additional $7,000 for “clerical costs” since “those costs are not itemized as required by A.R.S. § 12-351(A), and because 280 hours — the equivalent of seven people working full-time for a week — is an unreasonable amount of time to spend on producing documents.” He awarded her 25 cents per page and said she must also turn over the documents electronically.

Section (A) of section of A.R.S. 12-351 provides, “All reasonable costs incurred in a civil action by a witness who is not a party to the action with respect to the production of documents pursuant to a subpoena for the production of documentary evidence shall be charged against the party requesting the subpoena if the witness submits an itemized statement to the requesting party stating the reproduction and clerical costs incurred by the witness.”