Roberts responded to The Tennessee Star Thursday morning.
[…] All dates dependent on the date of the election shall be adjusted accordingly and any acts required to be done by these dates shall be performed timely if done in accordance with the adjusted dates.
The current version of Section 2-3-204 of the Tennessee Code Annotated differs from the outdated version cited in earlier Tennessee Star articles in one key regard.
Section 2-3-204 (a) currently reads:
Elections on questions submitted to the people shall be held on dates set by the county election commission but not less than seventy-five (75) days nor more than ninety (90) days after the county election commission is directed to hold the election under the law authorizing or requiring the election on the question.
Prior to 2016, Section 2-3-204 (a) read:
Elections on questions submitted to the people shall be held on dates set by the county election commission but not less than forty-five (45) days nor more than sixty (60) days after the county election commission is directed to hold the election under the law authorizing or requiring the election on the question.
As reported, The Nashville Taxpayer Protection Act referendum, if approved, would roll back Nashville Mayor John Cooper’s 34 to 37 percent tax increase.