The transcript of that interview and the corresponding FACT CHECKS conducted by The Star can be seen below.
[…] However, the required course of action for an individual who is deemed both incompetent and unlikely to become competent with treatment remains unclear.
“Those found incompetent who are not committable or no longer committable may receive treatment on an outpatient basis for restoration to competency if they are charged with a felony and would be at risk for becoming committable if not treated,” the manual explains, citing Tennessee law. “They are subject to such a plan for no more than two years.”
Tennessee Statute, T.C.A.§ 33-7-301 (a) states that, “If, and only if, the outpatient evaluator concludes that further evaluation and treatment are needed, the court may order the defendant hospitalized, and if in a department facility, in the custody of the commissioner for not more than thirty (30) days for further evaluation and treatment for competence to stand trial subject to the availability of suitable accommodations.”