The transcript of that interview and the corresponding FACT CHECKS conducted by The Star can be seen below.
[…] The judge based her decision based on the determination presented in court in April 2023 by a panel of three court-appointed doctors that Taylor was (a) not competent to stand trial, but (b) not sufficiently incompetent to be involuntarily committed. Tennessee Statute, T.C.A.§ 33-7-301 (b), addresses “treatment of defendants found incompetent to stand trial,” and states, “If the court determines on the basis of the mental health evaluation and other relevant evidence (A) That the defendant is incompetent to stand trial because of mental illness; . . . Either party may demand a jury trial on the issues.” Subsequent to Judge Dalton’s decision to dismiss charges against Taylor, Metro Nashville Davidson County Glenn Funk chose not to appeal Judge Dalton’s decision, or to demand a jury trial on the issues, as T.C.A.§ 33-7-301 (b) allows, and Taylor was released from custody.