‘Far-Left’ Maricopa County Judge ‘Predictably’ Refuses to Allow Kari Lake to Inspect Ballot Affidavit Envelopes
[…] Hannah admitted that both parties agreed that the ballot affidavit envelopes are public records and that the court must start with a presumption that “disclosure of public records is in the public interest.” However, he said case law also provides that “an unlimited right of inspection might lead to substantial and irreparable private or public harm,” and said “the interests of confidentiality, privacy or the best interests of the state in carrying out its legitimate activities outweigh the general policy of open access.”

He said A.R.S. 16-168(F) prohibits the release of the ballot affidavit envelopes but said the part of that statute that authorizes the release for “election purposes” doesn’t apply. It states, “Nothing in this section shall preclude public inspection of voter registration records at the office of the county recorder for the purposes prescribed by this section … except … the records containing a voter’s signature … shall not be accessible or reproduced by any person other than … for election purposes and for news gathering purposes by a person engaged in newspaper, radio, television or reportorial work.”

Hannah said since the election was over, the exception for election purposes didn’t apply, even though Lake was clearly contesting the election and the statute did not say anything about a deadline limitation.

Hannah said in his opinion that the statute doesn’t allow the release, “As Mr.