Reporter Silent on Reasons for Home Visits to Republican Lawmaker as Publisher Rushes to Defend, Overturn Restraining Order
[…] “News reporters such as Ms. Sanchez have the right to investigate matters relating to elected officials, which is precisely what Ms. Sanchez has been doing,” he said. “Senator Rogers went far beyond trying to restrict Ms. Sanchez from approaching her multiple residences (which is also well within Ms. Sanchez’s rights).”

Nevertheless, should Sanchez press the matter, her legal troubles may not end with a restraining order. The crime of harassment is generally a Class 1 misdemeanor and punishable by fines of up to $2,500 and up to one year in jail. A.R.S. 13-2921 states in part, “A person commits harassment if the person knowingly and repeatedly commits an act or acts that harass another person or the person knowingly commits any one of the following acts in a manner that harasses.” An example of this would be if a person “[c]ontinues to follow another person in or about a public place after being asked by that person to desist.”

Sanchez was told by the Arizona Senate leadership to stay away from Rogers.