Goldwater Institute and Others Stop City of Phoenix’s Illegal ‘Prevailing Wage’ Mandate
[…] Thorpe said the detrimental effects of the ordinance included “cutting into businesses’ already-thin margins and making it cost-prohibitive for them to hire entry-level employees, while also forcing taxpayers to pay more and wait longer for public projects to get done.”

The ordinance required contractors to pay their employees salaries per the U.S. Department of Labor’s determined wage for the region.

A.R.S. 34-321(B) states, “Agencies and political subdivisions of this state shall not by regulation, ordinance or in any other manner require public works contracts to contain a provision requiring the wages paid by the contractor or any subcontractor to be not less than the prevailing rate of wages for work of a similar nature in the state or political subdivision where the project is located.”

The Goldwater Institute’s letter was sent on behalf of the Associated Minority Contractors of Arizona and Arizona Builders Alliance.