Phil Williams and NewsChannel 5 Refuse to Answer Questions About Legality of Recorded Phone Call Broadcast in Anti-School Choice Report
[…] Boonstra has not responded to those questions as of the publication of this article.

Tennessee is a “one-party consent” state, meaning it is legal for a conversation between two or more parties to be recorded with the consent of only one party. However, state law defines “party” to mean “only those individuals who participate in a conversation and whose presence as participants is known to all other participants,” according to Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-604.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-604 further states:

(b)(1) A person commits an offense who, without the consent of at least one (1) party to a communication, intentionally records or disseminates a communication transmitted between two (2) cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone.

(2) A person commits an offense who intentionally disseminates a communication transmitted between two (2) cordless telephones or a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, if such dissemination is not authorized by a court order.
(c)(1) A violation of subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony, if the defendant knowingly publishes, distributes or otherwise disseminates to another the intercepted or recorded communication.

“I am not an attorney, and it appears to me that there is a real lack of clarity on this matter,” Star News Digital Media CEO Leahy said Friday as the publication deadline for this article passed with no response from either Williams or Boonstra.