Another election attorney told The Sun Times, “Unfortunately the mainstream media is going to run with the story that this first negative judicial decision means the candidates don’t have a strong case, they won’t bother explaining to the public that there was very little chance these premature lawsuits were going to get anywhere. We’re not going to see any real meaningful cases until after certification.”
A.R.S. 16-673(A) states, in part, “The elector contesting a state election shall, within five days after completion of the canvass of the election and declaration of the result thereof by the secretary of state or by the governor.”
Maricopa County Superior Court Judge Randall Warner, a longtime Democrat, appointed to the bench by Democratic Gov.